Is Lovable free?

Idea Labz · Oct 27, 2026 · 3 min read

  • LOVABLE

Yes. Lovable has a free plan that costs $0 and needs no credit card, and as of October 2026 it gives you 5 build credits a day, up to 30 a month (Lovable pricing). That’s enough to try Lovable and build something small. People usually upgrade when they want more building time, their own domain, or an app without the Lovable badge.

What do you get on Lovable’s free plan?

The free plan comes with small allowances, which Lovable calls grants, and they refresh on their own:

  • 5 build credits a day, capped at 30 a month, for building with Lovable. They reset at 00:00 UTC.
  • 20 Cloud credits a month for hosting your app and running its built-in backend.
  • 4 AI credits a month for AI features inside the apps you build.
  • 1 connector credit a month for connectors that bill through Lovable.
  • A daily chat allowance for messages in Chat mode.

Unused grants don’t roll over to the next day or month (credits and usage). Lovable marks the monthly Cloud, AI and connector grants and the chat allowance as temporary, so check the pricing page before you plan around them.

You also get unlimited collaborators, up to 5 lovable.app addresses, and invite-only publishing, which lets up to 10 invited people per project open a site you’ve published.

Your projects stay private on the free plan. Since 6 November 2025, new projects default to workspace visibility on every plan, so only people in your workspace can see them (project visibility). You can also sync your code to GitHub on the free plan (GitHub integration).

How much can you build with 5 credits a day?

Enough for a small first version, a few changes at a time. Each message costs credits based on how much work it takes, and Lovable publishes example costs on its pricing page:

What you ask Lovable to doCredits
Change a button’s colour0.50
Remove the footer0.90
Add sign-up and login1.20
Build a landing page with generated images1.70

Messages in Plan mode cost 1 credit each.

For example, on your first day you might build a booking page for a small yoga studio. A landing page with images (1.70), sign-up and login (1.20), removing a section you don’t want (0.90) and one colour change (0.50) come to 4.30 of your 5 credits. Real costs move with the size of each task, so treat these figures as a guide.

The monthly cap is the tighter limit. At 5 credits a day, you reach 30 after six full days of building.

What makes people upgrade from the free plan?

Most people move to a paid plan for one of these reasons:

  • More credits. Pro starts at $25 a month with 100 credits, on top of the daily grant, and on a monthly plan unused credits roll over for a month. Business starts at $50 a month.
  • A custom domain. On the free plan you publish to lovable.app addresses only.
  • No Lovable badge. Removing it is a Pro feature.
  • Top-ups. Pro and Business can buy more credits when they run out.
  • A code download. The Download codebase button is for paid plans.

Students can get up to 50% off Pro for up to 12 months, which brings it to $12.50 a month (Lovable for students).

What happens when the free credits run out?

On the free plan, building stops once the day’s credits are used up, and starts again when they reset at 00:00 UTC. You can’t buy more credits on Free, because top-ups are only for Pro and Business. If your workspace runs out of credits completely, AI features in your published apps stop working and apps that use Lovable Cloud pause (credits and usage).

On every Lovable plan, building, hosting and AI features draw on credits, and an app with heavy traffic can use more than the included grant (Lovable pricing FAQ).

Biscuit, user defined software. How Biscuit handles this. Build with the AI you already pay for. Biscuit has no credits to buy and no metering. You describe what you need, and your own AI builds it inside your Biscuit workspace. Beside it, a Biscuit workspace lets you pick your AI from Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, OpenCode and CLI tools, with credits to buy and metering both shown as none. Request beta access.

Request beta access to Biscuit

References

All links checked and active as of 27 October 2026.

READY TO MAKE A REAL CHANGE?

Let's build it together